Pages

Monday, October 27, 2008

Want to trade seeds?

Gardening is one of my favorite things to do.

I am so thankful, to be able to work in my yard. I love to collect hostas. And Grow veggies. With the home I am in now. I have started adding annuals for color. And saving the seed for next year.

I am so going to miss all the blooms in the yard. As winter approaches.
I had an ideal we could trade seed this year and have even more blooms next year please leave me a comment to let me know if you would like to join in on a seed exchange this year. It can include Veggies herbs and flowers.

These are some of the blooms I still have and there seed will be in the trade.

This is Cinimon basil, I also have sweet basil to trade also.
Small Yellow & orange Marigolds

2 foot tall yellow & orange marigolds.

My green peppers were wonderful & prolific this year. And will be in the seed trade.
I do not have enough nasturtium
seed to trade this year. Maybe next year.
This is a must buy for your garden.
To keep harmful bugs out of garden and around fruit trees.

My corn was perfect this year thanks to this plant. I will buy allot more if my plant don't reseed.
I was only able to find 4 seeds to pull off my self.
This plant is said to repel aphids,cucumber beetles, white fies and squash bugs.
Acts as trap crop for aphids. Repels borers near fruit trees.


I have some of these free flower from mother nature
Bidens laevis

Common names: Joaquin Sunflower and Bur Marigold. Begger’s tick;
tolerates alkaline soil and no drainage. grows in marshy areas, along creeks, and pond edges in California and across to Virginia. A rather nice yellow daisy that works well in wetter sections of the garden. Plant it in a sunny 'drought tolerant' bed of typical garden plants or for a little california in you English garden.
Height: 2 to 6 feet
Comments: Floppy habit; prefers cool summers; keep moist; native
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Bidens L. – beggarticks

Species Bidens laevis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – smooth beggartick



I have some tomato seed also
Please leave a comment with what you may have to trade and email me your address at ehsherlock@gmail.com.
This will be like a chain letter . I will include a list of addresses along with seeds. The first one will take what they want and place in at least the same amount that was removed with there seed. Then mail on to the next person. and so on. It will end back at me. If enough people want to do this I will send one package to the east and one to the west then switch them so every one will get 2 chances at the seed.

This post is on the following site's This week.



++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


I am so thankful to have so many wonderful friends here on my blog.
Your comments bring joy to my heart and a smile to my face.

13 comments:

Carla said...

I'm interested. I know I have moonplant. I'll go check and see what else I have to share. Wonderful idea!

~LL~ said...

Thanks for linking up. I look forward to seeing your "Making a Happy Home Monday" posts :D

Christina said...

That orange marigold is quite attractive!

Wendy said...

That seed exchange is a wonderful idea. I don't have any seeds for this year, but next year.....I'll save some.
Great idea!!!

ivoryspring said...

Grammy,

Thank you for visiting me. Wow - I am so impressed that you even save your seeds!!! I am definitely a novice, and haven't reached that level yet. We had our first frost yesterday, and all our tomatoes we grew this year are GONE... it's pretty sad to see the "desolation"! :(

Darla said...

Oh yesmam, I love the idea of a seed exchange. I am actually putting some seeds in small envelopes with a photo of the flower and directions for growing for litle extra Christmas gifts. Will have to see what I have left for the exchange!!

Lady Katherine said...

Hi, trading seeds is a wonderful idea, and yes I will be thankful for some of your n. seeds, you see all the surgeries has left not spelling or is it age? Oh well, That was funny about your strainer. I still use old antique ones. But we bought one like yours at the Dollar Tree, and its great to put over a pan when you are frying, which my daddy's wife says just sprinkle a little salt and the oil will not pop out. Hope all well with the car and ready when the baby coms.

Jean said...

I would love to try some cinnamon basil. I will have the seeds I'm offering up next Bloomin' Tuesday. Jean

Gail said...

Both are interesting.

I will check with my sister and see what seeds she has saved.

I may also look to find a corner of my house that I am not afraid to photograph.

Sweetie said...

I don't have any seeds for this year either. My mother used to save her marigold seeds and give them to me. Making a Happy Home Monday is a nice idea also. I really enjoyed my visit.
Sweetie

Renee said...

Thanks so much for stopping by. I'd love to trade seeds but where we live right now, I can't have a garden. I hope next year to do container gardening. Hope your car gets fixed soon.

Laurie and Chris said...

your cinnamon basial looks very interesting.

playsdolls said...

I would love to trade seed with you,I also love to garden.I miss the beauty of the flowers in the winter.I would love to have some basil seeds,I am starting me a herb garden.I have morning glory seed from this year,I have zinna seed,gourd and pumpkin seeds.